top of page
[…] -        Who does the NCTSA regulate?  The NCTSA applies to “[a]ny individual, business establishment, business, or other legal entity doing business in this State that, directly or through salespersons or agents, makes or attempts to make telephone solicitations or causes telephone solicitations to be made.”  N.C. General Stat. §75-101(10). 

 

-        Who is protected?  The NCTSA protects “telephone subscribers” – individual consumers getting contact from businesses by phone.  See N.C. General Stat. §75-101(11).

 

-        What type of business communications does the NCTSA cover?  The NCTSA covers “telephone solicitations,” which it defines as “[a] voice or text communication, whether prerecorded, live, or a facsimile, over a telephone line or wireless telephone network or via a commercial mobile radio service that is made by a telephone solicitor to a telephone subscriber for the purpose of soliciting or encouraging the purchase or rental of, or investment in, property, goods, or services; obtaining or providing information that will or may be used for that purpose; soliciting or encouraging a telephone subscriber's participation in any contest, sweepstakes, raffle, or lottery, whether legal or illegal; or obtaining a charitable donation.”  N.C. General Stat. §75-101(9).  In layman’s terms, it applies to junk telemarketer phone calls and/or text messages to your cell phone.

 

-        What if I’m on the national “Do Not Call” Registry?